The Comparative Study for Home-cara in Agricultural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Tomoko  Ibaraki University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30091755)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshome-care / community care system / primary care / short-stay service / bathing service / doctor's visit check / 包括地域医療 / 継続看護 / 医療プロフェッショナル
Research Abstract
Both in 1990 and 1991 I have made field works about home-care of patients in agricaltural districts. The places of objects are "Saku hospital" in Nagano prefecture, "Yukiguniyamato hospital" in Niigata prefecture and "Sawauchi hospital" in Iwate prefecture. Nowadays home-care is strikingly stressed on. But for care of patients, the cure by doctors is necessary.
There is the system that doctors go patients' home and examine them in three districts. In any places doctors have a very important role that combine the hygienic activities, welfare activities and medical activities.
In Saku and Yamato there are some services for home patients, that is, short-stay services, the rehabilitation service, visit services of doctor and nurse and bathing services. Sawauchi has continued to prevent diseases and to offer the aged people the doctor's examination in free. In cosequence the total medical cost for residents are decreased. But Sawauchi village is small and is suffering from the decrease of population. Sawauchi has a financial difficulties so that it might not be able to keep the hospital in future.
In this time I researched especially the medical network of areas. But the home-care is depend on the home conditions of patients. In three districts I have to research further the acceptance situations of families.