| Project/Area Number |
02610079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | The Faculty of Letters, Kanazawa University (1991) Niigata University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOBE Akio Kanazawa University Faculty of letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90127142)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Street Market / Periodical Market / Public Wholesale Market / Competition / Right of Using Roads / 変動の要因 / 露店商 / テキヤ |
| Research Abstract |
Major factors which have affected rise and fall of street markets (including periodical markets) in Japan can be investigated from following three points of view. (1) Relationship between farmers and wholesalers The plan of the construction of central wholesale city markets started in the Taisho period on a national-wide scale. After the realization of it some street markets had declined. Because they had lost the important role of wholesaling. But there remain two other roles of street markets. One is to provide farmers with a chance to sell nonstandardized fruits and vegetables which they cannot send to central city markets. Another is to Provide mainly women and aged persons with a chance to run a business on a small scale, the profit out of which may be their pin money or an additional income to their households. (2) Relationship between retailers and consumers Big supermarkets have increased since Showa 40's all over the country. They are apparently strong rivals to street markets. The
… More
process of their decline, which had already proceeded after the construction of wholesale city markets, have been accelerated in competition with supermarkets. But the trade custom and the atmosphere in street markets is not perfectly substituted by the modernized one in supermarkets. The reason why some street markets survive nowadays in the restricted areas is that every retailer has his own regular customers, who are attracted not only by the relatively cheap prices of commodities but by the face-to-face acquaintance with retailers in street markets. (3) Relationship between the autonomy of street markets and the local authorities Street markets are usually held on public roads with permission from municipal authorities. The administrative control over street markets had gradually proceeded since the Meiji period, and finally completed after the World War II. For example, street markets at Niigata City have been managed under municipal control since 1950 following so-called advice from GHQ. Municipal control has generally tended to confine the autonomy of street markets and therefore their vitality. Less