Local Industries and Regional Development under the Over-concentration of Economic Activities to the Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Ken'ichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80115378)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslocalized industry / regional development / local community / the over-concentration of economic activities to the metropolitan area / mizuhiki / Iida City / 地域産業
Research Abstract
The Purpose of the project is to investigate the economic and social conditions of non-metropolitan areas under the over-concentration of economic activities to Tokyo Metropolitan Area. As an typical case of a closed non-metropolitan area, we choose Iida region of Nagano Prefecture. We researched intensively on mizuhiki industry (consisted of mizuhiki^* and paper products used for wedding and other ceremonies) in Iida. Mizuhiki industry was born in Iida in the Edo period, and have grown as a localized industry. Handwork is required to make mizuhiki and paper products, and IIda region have been suitable place to manufacture them, for large marginal labor force existed there. The scale of mizuhiki industry is not so extensive, but it contributes to stabilize the regional economy, as the products are made for home consumption and the demand for them is constant. But, in 1980's, the over-concentration of economic activities to Tokyo Metropolitan Area made labor shortage of the non-metropolitan areas intensified. It undermined the social base of local industries in IIda, especially of mizuhiki industry. To maintain the stable community, restructuring of Iida's local industries is needed. To restructure mizuhiki industry, 1) it must become design-oriented industry, 2) it must utilize international division of labor, and 3) it must cultivate talent, especially designers and craftsmen.
* Paper sirings colored red-and-white or gold-and-silver. Mizuhiki is used when we wrap gifts, and paper products made of mizuhiki is used in wedding ceremony.