A Research on Declining Tendencies of Partisanship in Contemporary Japanese Electorate : Review on Theories of Potical Attitude and Voting Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Juichi  Nara Women's University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60030037)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNonpartisan voter / Party support attitude / Index of party support / Independent / Floating voter hypothesis / stratum identification / Quantification Model / Resurgence of conservatism / 投票率・棄権率 / 政堂支持 / 政堂支持依存指数 / 流動的投票仮説 / 選挙区類型別投票率 / 分割投票 / 支持依存指数 / 投票移動
Research Abstract
This research has two aims ; one is to research the social basis of nonpartisan voters, and the other is to make out the bibliography of electoral behavior in contemporary Japan. First, in order to establish just who is a nonpartisan voter, I carried out analyzing the relations of demographic attributes, staratum identification and social group factors to party (non-) support. Although regard has been paid such facts as, the floating phenomenon of political attitude and the fluctuation of voting pattern in contemporary Japan as well as western countries, the social basis or characteristics of nonpartisan voters has been given but scant attention. Accordingly, it is hoped that the findings of this research will contribute to a clear picture for the social basis of party support in Japan. Secondly, I made out the bibliography or data-bank conducive to electoral researches and electoral administrations for future discussion. To be concrete, I recorded the data of electoral facts made by the ministry of home affairs, reports of public opinion poll by all sorts of election administration commissions, and other report papers.