A Study on the Reration of education to the Generational Reproduction of povery -The Mediacy of Schooling to Stigmatization of the Child in Poverty-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGUCHI Akihisa  Tottori University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50127453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Shuji  Tottori University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (00212746)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWelfare of children / Education / Career guidance / Career aprovement / Poverty / Children in service / Children's home / After care / 貧因 / 低学力 / 進古機会
Research Abstract
In order to study the relation of education to the generational reproduction of poverty, we payed attention to the children in the Child Home. And we did the survey of literature and three actual survey.
(1)From the survey of literature, we found the immense time lag with child care policy between Japan and the Europe and USA.
(2)From the questionaire to homes, we fond several important factors affect children's career and life choice. Those, low school achievement, career guidance of homes, regionarity of homes, attitude of homes and attitude of schools.
Above all, the regionalityof Home is impressionaly the strongest factor, determing children's entrance into a school of higher grade.
(3)From the questionnaire to each child who graduated the midium high school at 1988, we found these. The first, children are distinctivelyunder-achiver confere to their IQ. The second, their achievement and the rate of continuater further education is immensely difference bycommunity. The third, they are determined by the complex negotiation process between the Home and the School. And we also get important dimensions from analysis with HAYASI 3.
(4)From the depth interviews with Home-administrater, we analyze subjective views of administraters. And they related daily lives of Homes.
These are new systematic findings on the child-welfare system of Japan, and they are very suggestive to understand the process of reproduction of poverty in Japan.