Sociological research on Social structural change of postwar Japan and "Shudan Shushoku (the Employment as a group)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (1991-1992)
Tohoku Womens College (1990)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University,Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教養学部第二部, 助教授 (50137478)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSocial structural change / Spatial mobility / Life course / Employment as a group / Period of high economic growth / Reginal labor market / ライフコ-ス
Research Abstract
1.In reports and documents about the employment as a group("Shudan Shushoku"), what problems are often adopted is the maladjustment that often younger-aged workers have in new places of work and residence. In addition,following view points will be important for the more structural analysis. That is to examine the relation between the spatial mobility of younger-aged workers and the change of their native village society and the operation of farms. For the people in Japan more important experiences are the war in the 1930's and the early 1940's,and the high economic growth in the 1960's. This growth is the development of heavy and chemical industries in Japan. One aspect of this growth is the migration of younger-aged workers from the local village to the industrial and big city. This migration often involves the change of jobs.
2.We have selected research fields. They are Tugaru area in Aomori,South Kanto region (especially Tokyo) and Hokuriku region (especially Fukui). Tugaru is selected as the native place of migrators. South Kanto and Hokuriku region are selected as the work place. We try to understand the general situation of the migration and employment,and to survey life courses of some migrotors. From Aomori many younger-aged workers migrated to South Kanto and Hokuriku region, and got jobs. In the early 1960's most workers did so. In Hokuriku region many factories of the textile industry were located at the time. Many women's workers got jobs in Hokuriku region. Workers made networks of their families and friends for everyday life in the big city. These networks have been useful for following migrators.
3.This research project needs our continuous efforts to obtain more satisfactory results,especially in the area of the life course survey.