Social Dynamism and Regional Function of Education in the Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAI Satoshi  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept of Eng, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30042261)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssocial dynamism / regional function of education / regional culture / lifelong learning / 山村 / 高齢化 / 農林業の衰退 / 子供行事 / 若者 / 文化継承 / 継承の仕組
Research Abstract
At the agricultural or the mountain villages standing on the weak economic basis and growing to become to the great aged society, we will find the function of the education of the children which is getting down. And also, as many people unable to get their living in these villages go out to obtain their jobs, and the daily life in the community is kept by the great aged people, it is so difficult to succeed their regional culture. But also we know the movement to revalue and reproduce the traditional event which villagers of all generation took part at the past, and to create new educational events in these community. It is necessary to get a new system to keep their community and to produce new events, such as village festivals, for their growing children.
Otherwise, we find the necessity of lifelong learning is getting high in the social circumstances so it is very important administrative subject to reply to all inhabitant's needs to learn, and to prepare the social environment for them to win to find their life worth living. It is going to become reality with the movement to raise the function of the education in each city and every towns.
We carried out the field work investigations about the social conditions and the actual consciousness about the lifelong learning of the people at the local town. As a result, some aims in our research were achieved, but now there are many questions. So we will continue studying to accomplish our research object.