A Research of the Coping with the Recent Changes of Rice-cropping's Surroundings in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Yukio  Tokiwa University, Faculty of Human Science Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70161255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANBONMATU Masayuki  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Science Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 専任講師 (10196339)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSurroundings of Rice Cropping / Rebelazation of Trading / Coping with Agricultural Policy / Willing to Managing Farming / Agricultural Policy / Sense of Peasant / Willing of Rural Community / 営濃志向
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to anarize empirically how peasants and their groups (Sonraku : rural community) cope with the recent changes of surroundings of Japanese rice cropping. As we know well, there are many aspects of the changes. Mainly, the first is the decrease of comsumption of rice in national, the second is the growing pressure of rebelarization of rice-trading from foreign country, the third is the modification of the basic principle of agricultural policy in Ministry of AFF.
For that aim, We have surveyed four differrenty types of rice single cropping paddy area. The first is a moutainous and depopulated area in Nagano, the second is a snowy but yielding high quality paddy rice Niigata, the third is a core rice cropping field but part time farm field in Yamagata, and the last is a mixed farming area (apple and rice) in Aomori.
Though we estimate that the changes of the surroundings lead many rice cropping peasants to so difficult condition to manage their farm holdi … More ngs, through the surveys we found that most peasants don't have a sense of impending crisis. The reason why they feel such, mainly depend on their condition of farm house holds depending largely on non-agricultural income. But their resources ; landsaize, labour force especially successor, machinery and facility and so on, chaneraize their willings to future style of farming and living. To be concrete. for example, one typical case of full-time farm household that will consentrate their resources and willings to future to develop their rice cropping, are relatively have a serious sense of crisis. Opposite to this, most farm household engaging part-time jobs outside of agriculture are optimistic about such changes. Because they can manage their domestic economy by non-agricultural income.
On the otherside, the groups that are organized by peasants and farm household, today, can not make new organization to cope with and develop their rice cropping collectively. Because many rural communities have already lost such a power and willing as mobilizing and concerting their resources for their agriculture. Less