RESEARCH OF STRATEGY, INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS AND LABORER IN DUAL INNOVATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSENSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hirotoshi  SENSHU, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80103414)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDual Innovation / Restructuring / Japanese-style Management / Japanese Custom of Employ / デュアル・イノベ-ション / 日本的能力主義 / 鉄綱業 / 電機産業 / 異業種進出 / 出向・転籍 / 労働力不足
Research Abstract
In the 1980's, Japan's industry progressed in Dual Innovation^<(1)> and industrial structure transformed into softification, information-oriented and internationalization.
In this process, Japan's enterprise did restructuring and employment adjustments, such as 'the temporary transfer', 'the voluntary retirement', 'the early stage retirement' and others.
These employment adjustments were to the exclusion of laborer of middle or advanced age. The other hand, it was stregthen a promotion system and a system of rise in salary or wages goes by one's ability and achievements. this is the reason, people assert that Japanese-style labor management (the Japanese custom of employ='the permanent employment system' retire under the age limit> and 'the seniority system' a promotion and an increase of wages goes by length of service>) is changed.
The purpose of this research is to make of the actual condition of Japanese labor management.
The results of research are given as under.
The Japanese custom of employment (*the permanent employment system' and 'the seniority system') remained. But laborers are on the decrease whom apply to this system.
(1) Dual Innovation(dual microelectronics innovation) means computerization of working process (a computerized factories and computerized offices) and computerization of products.