Project/Area Number |
02610095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA Shiro Chuo Univ. Commerce,, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90055088)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Heavy Snowfall / Depopulated Area / Aging / Use Of Snow / Community Organization / Indigenous Resources / Development / Environmental Protection / 観光開発 / 総合開発計画 / 地域資源利用 / 豪雪山村 / 活性化 / リゾ-ト開発 / 担い手 / 内発的発展 / 自然保護 / 草の根住民運動 |
Research Abstract |
1. A common policy for development in two town is to make use of indigenous natural resources including snow. 2. As a result of the motorization, snow removing on the road by snow plow has been becoming very important. 3. It is becoming to be hard to shovel snow from roof for dwellers in rural villages because of aging. and it should be noted that urbanization in local communities tends to undermine the traditional solidarity and weaken concerted response to snow. group's response to snow. 4. From the point of development of rural community, snow is very useful natural resource. Local governments are trying to utilize useful characteristics of snow in such a way as cooling vegetable for reservation, air-conditioning room in summer, snow festival and skiing. Now skiing is most common and effective strategy in developing mountainous villages in heavy snowfall area. 5. In the process of development of these areas, conflicts of interest occurred among local government, extraneous companies and villagers, but the conflicts were resolved by grassroots initiative of peoples in rural communities. They become more responsible for a democratic autonomy and environment protection in their communities.