Planning and Reality in Urban Development - A Sociological Survey of Urban Renewal in a Stagnant Satellite City -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kunihiro  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, The Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20067515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Yosifumi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, The Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfactors of settlement / pattern of mobility / factors of mobility / amenity / purchasing area / satisfactory degree to the municipal government / stagnant city / equipment of infrastructure / 移動パタ-ン / 都市再生 / 主体要件 / 活性化
Research Abstract
There are more than thirty satellite cities on the outskirts of Osaka. These cities are functionally in a supplemental relationship to the central city, Osaka. They also engage in severe competition with one another.
Settsu City, which we deal with in this report, is one of the seven cities in north-Osaka. Settsu City is surrounded by cities which occupy a higher position on this urban level, and is gradually developing a relatively stagnant characteristics in the competive relations to these cities.
A sense crisis has spread recently to the municipal authorities and to the inhabitants in Settsu as well. Public discussion, to consider how to cope with this situation, has risen remarkable. this situation, has risen remarkable.
In 1987, the "Committee for Economic in Settsu" was founded as a consultative organ of the mayor. The Committee entrusted to us, the "Group for the Study of Urban Problems in Kansai-University" with various materials for discussion through the municipal administration. We carried out the qualitative research in 1998 and the quantative research in 1989. We have already reported our inquiry as the following title, "Subjective Factors Affecting Urban Renewal in a Stagnant Satellite City". This inquiry is the continual work of the former researches. This time have carried out the research concerning the consciousness of settlement of inhabitants in the same field.