Project/Area Number |
02610110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Shuzo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor of Education, 外国語学部, 教授 (80012558)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Vocational qualification / Examinations for vocational qualifications / Examining Bodies of vocational qualifications / Vocational competence / Vocational education / Vocational training / Education in Britain / Unit-cresit system / イギリス / 全国職業資格協議会 / 資格試験団体 / 職業教育機関 |
Research Abstract |
1. In 1986 the British Government set up the National Council for Vocational Qualifications to reorganize the vocational qualifications in Britain, and introduced a new framework for education and training:a5-level NVQs(National Vocational Qualifications). MODULE SYSTEM was also introduced. 2. In 1992 new qualifications : General National Vocational Qualifications were introduced by the government. These qualifications were lauched by John Major, the Primary Minister, in an electioneering speech last year. He envisaged the creation of a "society without barriers", where the academic/vocational divide had finally been bridged. 3. The 1988 Education Reform Act introduced the national curriculum for the age 5 to 16. The government is now considering to introduce a curriculum for the post 16. They are trying to develop the core skills for the age 16 to 19. 4. In 1992 30 polytechnics became universities and both of the tertiary colleges and the sixthform colleges went out of the LEAs and got new status. 5. In 1992 the single market of Europe started. As the U.K. is one of the Member States of the European Community, it will be enevitable for the British system of vocational qualifications to be affected by the harmonization done by the EC in the near future.