A Case Study of the political Teaching Plan and Communication Process in the Federal Republic Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSchool of Education, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
MSATOBA Masami  Nagoya Uni. School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40142286)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPolitical Education / Textbook Analysis / Teaching and Learning Process / Course of Study / Curriculum Theory / 教科書分析 / 西ドイツの政治教育 / 授業計画理論 / 問題解決学習 / 葛藤分析 / 教授学
Research Abstract
The Minister of Education in Nordrhein-Westfalen of Germany promulgated the course of study of political teaching for all secondary schools that was developed based on the Blankertz's curriculum theory. This curriclum theory took concrete shape in the course of study and planning materials for teachers through the committee's working.
The aim of this study is to identify the role of the political education theory and teaching plan theory, the course of study political education, textbooks opolitical education and teaching materials used by teachers in the teaching and learning communication process.
1. the committee developed a matrix for selecting the thema, and analyzed the some thema in detail to develop the course of study of political education based on the theory of Blankertz's curruculum. It did not accept the taxonomy of educational objective by B. S. Bloom.
2. The didactic of W. Klafki and W. Schulz were jointed to the political teaching theory of W. Gagel and took concrete shape in his teaching plan theory, who participated in the committee's working. His teaching model is a kind of problem solving learning model consisted in 7 steps. This model is similar to the teaching method in the textbook of "Sehen Urteilen Handeln" .
3. The textbook for political education has many questions for students that move them working.
4. The materials (ex. OHP, reading papers) used by the teacher took more important role in the teaching communication process than textbooks.