A Comparative Analysis of John Dewey's Philosophy of Education from the Perspectives of Phenomenology, Hermaneutics, and Critical Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Misao  Nagoya University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50183562)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJohn Dewey / Naturalistic metaphysics / Contextualism / Primary experience / Intersubjective consensus / Communicative inquiry / Coinquirer / Mutual growth / 言語論的転回 / 再コンテクスト化 / ことばによる自己創造 / 詩的想像力 / ロゴセントリズム / 間・間主観的合意 / 探究理論 / 経験の論理学 / 経験の存在論 / 経験の再構築・状況の変容 / 探究パタ-ン / 探究の論理的構造 / 探究共同体の実現
Research Abstract
The relevance of John Dewey's philosophy for restructuring modern theories of education is examined by this project. Special attention is paid to the recent studies of phenomenology, hermaneutics, and critical theory. Through the comparison between Dewey and such philosphers as Alfred Schutz, Richard Rorty, and Jurgen Habermas, a new paradigm for a philosophy of education is sought. The research results are as follows :
1, Dewey's "naturalistic metaphysics" seeks for the construction of a metaphysics of "experience, " in which ontology and epistemology are fused into one. It is a philosophy of "contextualism, " which regards experience or a situation as a contextual whole. Thus, his theory of education is a humanistic empiricism which explores the possibilities of human experience.
2, Dewey's idea of "pre-reflective situation (or primary experience) " and Schutz's idea of "life-word" share a similar philosophical sturcture. Phenomenological concepts of "intentionality" and "intersubjectivity" are also developed in Dewey's theories of "habit and shared experience. "
3, Dewey's method of inquiry is a "unified logical method" by which the transformation of a situation will be conducted and one's system of meanings can be corroborated and enriched.
4, Dewey's "social inquiry" and Habermas' "communicative reason" share a common goal of generating a comprehensive consensus, which can be achieved through dialogue between two groups of different opinions and ideas. Rorty calls this search for an "inter-intersubjective consensus" the "Dewey-Habermas line. "
5, Education is a continuous process of "passionate inquiry. " Continuous "communicative inquiry" is a matrix of "mutual growth, " which is an essential condition of cultivating "coinquirers. " It is a life-long process in which factual, conceptual, moral, and practical forms of knowledge will be restructured and enriched continuously.