| Project/Area Number |
02610117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMODA Yasumasa Osaka University, Human Science, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (90087883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Toyohisa Fukuoka University of Education, Education, Lecturer, 講師 (70193597)
IKEDA Hiroshi Osaka University, Human Science, Associate Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (40093364)
ASO Makoto Osaka University, Human Science, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (00014689)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | life-long learning / local government / board of education / mayor's office / division of social education / coordination / professional staff / new offices or divisions / タテワリ行政 / 学校外の青少年教育 / 自治体行政全体 |
| Research Abstract |
Life-long learning has become a buzzword. In the past the division of social education in the local government's board of education had dominant control over the administration of life-long learning. Recently, however, the mayor's office and private-sector entities have deepened their involvement in this area. In view of such a new development, new committees have been set up to coordinate the broad range of life-long learning facilities and programs. We examined the way how a coordinated mechanism to promote life-long learning can be established in the local government administration. We studied the case of X City because its initiative appears most promising. Based on our analysis we suggest that the following conditions be met when a new organization is to be created for the promotion of life-long learning. 1) The organization should have the involvement of mayor's office as well as the board of education. 2) The division of social education, given accumulated knowhows, should have the leadership. 3) Parties concerned should spend at least one year to build up common understanding about the philosophy and processes of life-long learning. 4) Professional staff in charge of life-long learning should be trained. They should be familiar with the public needs. 5) New offices or divisions should be created to coordinate life-long learning. They need to be aware of changing concerns of the public so that the services can meet the emerging needs.