A Study on the Changing Nature of Skills and Reorganization of Training in the Enterprise with a Progress of Microelectronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazuyuki  Fukuoka University of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70155935)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfactory automation / Deskilling / Technician-Engineer / Polytechnic College / AI(人口知能)システム / 制御労働 / 経験的熟練 / 異常処理能力 / ラインマンの多能工化 / ME技術革新 / 雇用と労働 / 単純化と高度化 / 職務委譲 / 多能工化 / OJTとoffーJT
Research Abstract
At the present, the level of productivity in japan is at a stage of factory automation supported by progress of microelectronics. There are organized flexible manufacturing system controlled by minicomputer. More recent changes in electric machine industries have often provided a more profound challenge to traditional skills. For example of the electrical equipment industry, electrical employers transformed the work of making electric appliances. The craftsmen, who had used their own specialist skill and knowledge to produce the electric appliances, were replaced bv workers and required little training to do the job. Nowadays, they were replaced by robots. The general trend is towards a polarisation between a minority of highly trained and rewarded workers, and the majority of the low skilled and less well rewarded. But new skills are still being created. In the motor and electrical equioment industry, polytechnic college in company was established and trained technician engineer. One of tne most interesting applications of new technology is the SAFAIA system in the iron industry, Following a massive investment program, a shaft furnetce will be operated from acentral control room, using a system of artificial intelligence. The introduction of artificial intelligence system reduced the amount of operator skill and controal. As is normal in any period of major technological change new skills are still being created. Access to a higher level of technology gave steel workers arguably increased aspects of sktlls. This kind of automation required workers ability to Keep maintenance.