Project/Area Number |
02610124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIDA Masaki Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20036081)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | comic / communication behavior / youth culture / マス・コミュニケ-ション / 漫画 / 子どもの仲間集団 / 内容分析 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this investigation is to make it clear that how children as the recipients of comics read the comic books and magazines which is the youth culture. We analyzed the communication behavior of children to comics from two points of view : the contact to comics and the reactions and satisfactions which are brought by comics. The principle findings are as follows. 1)Children show a tendency to purchase rather than borrow the comic books and magazines. 2)The main factors which prompt children to read comics are their friends and the animated cartoons on T. V. . 3)Children are attracted to both pictures and stories of comics and they are apt to like comical pictures more than graphic ones and fantastic stories more than realistic ones of comics. 4)Younger children are interested in pictures and older children are interested in stories of comics. 5)Younger children and girls identify themselves with the contents of comics more than older children and boys do. 6)Children are satisfied to use comics as an entertainment and in order to escape from reality. In case of girls, they are satisfied to get the new knowledges and informations from comics.