The Making the Standard of social independence of A Mentally Retarded - A Research study on Special Education School and Institution of Mentally Retarded-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Takasi  Toyo University, The Department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80058007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akemi  Seiwa Womens Junior College, Associate professor, 助教授 (70182235)
SUGIYAMA Kenji  Toyo University, The Department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00082636)
AMANO Maki  Toyo University, The Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50106035)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIndependence / Mentally Retarded / Social Welfire / Special Education / Group Home / 精神薄弱者施設 / 養護学校 / 生活調査
Research Abstract
We did the research study by which making the standard of social independence of A Mentally Retarded was assumed to be the final purpose. To begin with, the document research concerning the concept of social independence in the education field and the social welfare field was done. The reason we did because the under standing of the concept of social independence is various at the social policy and the research level now. The arrangement of the concept was indispensable to design the research study because of that.
Next, we made the research study questionnaire by which Mentally Retarded person's independence degree and a related factor were understood. The factor of independence is clarified with cross tabulation about this research and comparing further according to those independence life forms. And we executed the interview research. The research study execution at this time squeezed the population to person who worked for a general enterprise (The person who resides in the person who lives in own house or the group home, and one person is a housework principal occupation).
As a result, we have understood the following by the study of the special education high-school and the group home resident.
a. Vocational independence and the independence of the life ability in the independence life must be supported publicly and privately.
b. An important factor for independence must be communications abilities with others and must be mental and be steady.
c. Even if their handicap is not serious, help to them must be indispensable.
d. Marriage is one of the factors of independence life, and also element of stable life.
e. The relation the calculation ability between the social life ability are low.
The factor of independence is further analyzed from the cross tabulation analysis and the multivariate analysis. The independence standard is scheduled to be made through this.