The Comparative Study on the Legal Principles and the Practical Situation of the Textbook Administration in Japan and the United States of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTakamatsu Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kazuhiro  Takamatsu Junior College, Dep. of Child Education, Assistant Professor, 児童教育学科, 助教授 (70170214)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTextbook / Textbook Administration / Educational Law / The United States of America / 教科書選定 / 教科書採択 / 教科書抗争 / 教科書出版社 / 教科書制度 / 教育法制
Research Abstract
Though the final purpose of this research was making a comparative study of the legal principles and the Practical situation of textbook administration in Japan and the United States, the comparsion and analysis of those could not be included in the final research results of this reseach Period. The reasons are as the following. At first, many of the necessary materials concerning the United States could not be obtained in Japan. So those materials, a few of concerned cases, many statutes, and educational board rules of each state in America could not be completed in this research period. But, major concerned cases could be completed. Secondly, if the textbook administration system of each state could not be investigated minutely one by one, it was very difficult to clarify the general practical situation and tendency of the textbook administration system of the United States because the system of each state was so various. Furthermore, the system of each state has been developed throu … More gh the process of historical change of it, it was found that the analyzing such process was indispensable to really understand the system. Naturally, much time was necessary to clarify the system of each state one by one, the clarification of the whole practical situation of the textbook administration system of the United States was impossible within this research period.
Therefore, the concrete research results of this study within the research period were as the following. At first, this report, a part of the study concerning the textbook administration in U.S., examines the historical change of the state textbook administration system in California, a typical state of the centralized state educational administration, and clear up the practical situation, the aims and problems of the system. Secondly, it clarifies the fundamental legal principles of the text book administration in U.S. by analyzing the concerning cases in each states.
Thus, this study remains many tasks to research and clear up, continued-research is necessary from now on. In that sense, this report is nothing but an introduction of this whole study. The each concrete research results of this report is mentioned in the articles shown in the next page. Less