| Project/Area Number |
02610134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | NATIONAL CENTER NEUROLOGY and PSYCHIATRY NATIONAL INSTITUTE of MENTAL HEALTH |
Principal Investigator |
KANBAYASI Yasuko NATIONAL INSTITUTE of MENTAL HEALTH DIVISION of CHILD and ADOLESCENT MENTAL HEALTH DIRECTOR, 精神保健研究所・児童思春期精神保健部, 部長 (50132874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Kayo SAITAMA JUNIOR COLLEGE OF HYGIENE DEPARTMENT OF INFANT EDUCATION INSTRUCTOR, 保育学科, 講師 (40201256)
KITA Michiko NATIONAL INSTITUTE of MENTAL HEALTH DIVISION of CHILD and ADOLESCENT MENTAL HEAL, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・児童思春期精神保健部, 室長 (60214780)
HUJII Kazuko NATIONAL INSTITUTE of MENTAL HEALTH DIVISION of CHILD and ADOLESCENT MENTAL HEAL, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・児童思春期精神保健部, 室長 (00181305)
NAKADA Youjiro NATIONAL INSTITUTE of MENTAL HEALTH DIVISION of CHILD and ADOLESCENT MENTAL HEAL, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・児童思春期精神保健部, 室長 (20106214)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | ATTENTION DEFICIT / HYPERACTIVITY / ASSESSMENT / OBSERVATIONAL STUDY / RATING SCALE / PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT / 多動症候群 / DSMIIIーR / 診断 / 評定 |
| Research Abstract |
1.We evaluated agreement between teacher's and clinician's reports on symptoms of attention deficit /hyperactivity disorder recorded on video tape using a checklist. Teachers scored higher points than clinicians and there found a moderate correlation between them. 2.74 clinical referred children were rated the 14 symptoms of ADHD listed in DSM-3R by parents and clinicians. Parents scored significant higher than clinicians. The correlation coefficient between them was. 70. The associations for individual symptoms between them, as measured by the phi coefficient, were moderate except in 4 items. 3.1047 children in general population aged 4 to 12 were completed the 14 items of ADHD by their parents. The mean of total scores in boys was not different from that in girls in 4 to 6 years, and were higher significantly in age 7-9 and 10-12. Factor analysis revealed three factors : 1) inattention 2)hyperactivity and impulsiveness 3)over-verbalization. These factor scores had characteristic pattern changing with age and sex differently. 4. A study of WISCR in 48 clinical cases revealed irregularity in passing the items in several subscales. 5. Some cases which had any clear focuses were studied and found some characteristic features to them. 6. A case study of a boy with ADHD who had various adjustment disorder at home school and neighborhood emphasized the familial and social relationships which reinforced the vicious circle.