Project/Area Number |
02610149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Hiroshi Hiroshima Univ. Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10093585)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Daimyo-Ryokoku / Economic construction / Sai-goku / Sea ruler / Transit tax / River water transportation / Masuda-shi / Marine products / 河川水遣 / 宇喜多秀家 / 文禄の役 / 毛利氏 / 瀬戸内海 / 戦国大名 / 港町 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to distinguish the economic construction of the Sengoku-era through the study of Daimyo-Ryokoku in the Setonai-Kai area I collected a lot of research materials at Tokyo, Kyoto, Yamaguchi, Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Okinawa etc and obtained good results. 1). The life-style of the people who had lived on the islands was distinguished by Murakami-ke archives. 2). The ruler who had concerned the water transportation of rivers was recognized by the new Numoto-ke archives. 3) Masuda-ke arckives distinguished that Masuda-shi had gained marine products and traded with the continental countries at that age.