Project/Area Number |
02610156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKI Hisashi Rikkyo Univ., Dept. of Litt., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60062585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kazutake Rikkyo Univ., Dept. of Litt., Lecturer, 文学部, 講師
TATEHANA Makoto Rikkyo Univ., Dept. of Litt., Lecturer, 文学部, 講師
KURAMOCHI Shigehiro Rikkyo Univ., Dept. of Litt., Lecturer, 文学部, 講師
ARANO Yasunori Rikkyo Univ., Dept. of Litt., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50111571)
館鼻 誠 立教大学, 文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | SHOYA, TONE, NANUSHI, KIMOIRI / the village chiefs / the medieval villages / ATOSHIKI / the stocks or titles of the houses / 移行期の村 / 村請 / 公事体系 / 村の指出 / 互酬の習俗 / 年中行事 / 贈答儀礼 |
Research Abstract |
Our results are as follows : (1)SHOYA, TONE, NANUSHI or KIMOIRI, the village chiefs had appeared in the medieval Japan. So the commonly accepted opinions that the system of SHOYA was created in the 17th century, and that the medieval villages were broken up to pieces by TOKUGAWA SHOGUNATE should be denied. (2)The maturity of the medieval villages had been materialized through the security of ATOSHIKI, the stocks or titles of the houses, by the villagers in the 15th century. (3)We published The Documents of OHOXATA, fundamentals documents of SHOYA, from 15th to 17ih century in the district of YAMATO NARA Prefecture, in our report.