Research on the relation between modern Ryukyu and the Satuma clan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagaoka College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEKI Tetuto  Professor of Japanese History, Nagaoka College of Technology, 一般教育科, 教授 (20185060)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSizoku (ruling class) of Ryukyu kingdom / Jito-sei of Ryukyu kingdom / Jito-sei of Satuma clan / Kafu (genealogy of Ryukyu dynasty) / Kato and Kabu / 琉球の知行制 / 琉球王府機構 / 琉球士族の家格
Research Abstract
The two-year-research results are mentioned below. but there are still many further issues to study and investigate ; especially 'Zaiban-seido' (the system of the branch offices of Ryukyu kingdom and the Satsuma clan)and the relationship between Ryukyu and China.
(1) 'Jito-sei' in modern Ryukyu is quite different from that in the Satsuma clan, though Ryukyu imported their 'Jito-sei' from the Satsuma clan. The reason is why 'Jito-sei' in Satsuma is essentially the military and local administrative organization connected with 'Tojyo-sei', but 'Jito-sei' in Ryukyu the reorganaization of 'Satonushi-sei' in ancient Ryukyu kingdom, denotes 'Jito-kabu' (an upper social class or social status of royal or ruling families) in Ryukyu kingdom.
(2) 'Kafu' (genealogy of Ryukyu dynasty) is a unique document of the ruling class in Ryukyu kingdom. Its way of recording evidently followed the Chinese method of framing 'Zokufu'(a list or line of ancestors of distinguished kind). The true motive for recording the genealogy of Ryukyu dynasty is urged by the movement of the Satsuma clan to frame their pedigree, which took its clue from the genealogical table of the Bakufu in the early Tokugawa period. The genealogy of Ryukyu kingdom established a social class system in the kingdom ; 'Shizoku'and peasant'.
(3) According to Ryukyu Iken-cho (Notes of Affairs in the Ryukyus) and Ryukyu Zakki (Miscellaneous notes of the Ryukyus), the 'Shizoku' (ruling class) is composed of five 'Kabu' - '0jikabu', 'Aji-kabu', 'Sojitou-kabu', 'Nihonmochi Wakijitou-kabu', 'Ipponmochi Wakijitou-kabu, and a large number of officials of the lower class. 'Kabu' is a distinctive governmental constituient of Ryukyu kingdom in which the heads of the established ruling families are given government posts. It is not an estate like the one in the Japanese main lands. The 'Shizoku' (the ruling class) are essentilly so called bureaucrats serving their king.