Conscience of Aristocratic Decendant in Heian period -through the study of Kokiroku-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research Institutionthe Paleological Assodiation of Japan, Inc.
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Tsutomu  The Poleological Association of Japan, Inc., Lecture, 古代学研究所, 講師 (30216527)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAristocracy of the Heian Period / Diary / Kokuroku / Chuyuki / Shoyuki / Heiankyo / Shinden-zukuri / 儀式
Research Abstract
The theme of this study is the description of descendant's conscience through the diaries left behind by aristocracy of the Heian period and trying to bring the public life in Heiankyo into releif.
In Sekkan-jidai from the ninth century to the eleventh century, a ceremony was the most important thing, so the indispensable condition of the public officer was to master how to hold a ceremony. Therefore, if they wish their family would prosper, they leave the method of the ceremony that they go through, as a manual, and back up the prosperity of their family. This is the most important meaning of the diary. But when we read the Kokiroku, we find other meanings of a diary, for example, these diaries became an object of speculation or of levy by men of influence.
Moreover the actual state of Heiankyo is made clear by the Kokiroku. Heian-Kizoku were active in northern part from Shijo-Oji around the Imperial residence or Dairi, but in southern part, some people support the prosperity of the capital more than the aristocracy. I thought over these matter through Inari-Matsuri.
Further I wish to make a profound study of this theme moreover, and to investigate the state of the aristocracy throughly taking into account the urban problem as my coming study.