A Study on the Bureaucrats of Hshin-fa Party in Sung Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Takashi  Ishinomaki Senshu Univ. the Business Administration Dep. Assistant Prof., 経営学部, 助教授 (00153354)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscensor / remonstrator / remonstrating censor / assistant commissioner of State Finance Commission / Ou-yang Hsiu / True Records / 神宗実録墨本 / 台諌 / 言事 / 吏事 / 三司 / 王安石 / 新法 / 実務官僚
Research Abstract
1. I started this study in order to elucidate the real state of bureaucrats of Hsin-fa party, but at present I have not yet accomplished this purpose. For first of all I devoted myself to the elucidation of censors and remonstrators that stand for the political essence of northern sung dynasty before beaurocrats of Hsin-fa party : I thought that the politics in the first half of northern Sung dynasty era had certain factor which had to be overcome by Hsin-fa party and the elucidation of this factor made the significance of the reformation by Hsin-fa party understandable.
2. From this standpoint I tried to investigate the institution of censors and demonstrators and elucidate their real states in the first half of northern Sung dynasty era. And I demonstrated the following two points.
(1) Though scholdrs in the past thought that the edict in 1017 established the outline of the institution of censors and remonstrators, through a reexamination of this edict it was ascertained that this edict was not necessarily carried out litteraly but as matter of fact censors and remonstrators regarded it as a ground for their authorities of criticizing state policies, and that remonstrating censors established by this edict were a extremely small part of censors.
(2) There wave many cases that censors and remonstrators also holded rather the financial posts e. g. assistant commissioner of State Finance Commission than the posts of criticizing state policies especially in the earliest days of northern Sung dynasty era.
3. I took notice of two biographies of Ou-yang Hsiu, representative remonstrator in northern Sung dynasty, and examined them comparatively. One is his biography included in the True Records by Chiu-fa party and the other is that by Hsin-fa party. By means of consideration to the difference between two evaluations about him by both parties I could recognize the limit of politics led by censors and remonstrators and necessity of polities by Hsin-fa party.