A Study on the History of Christian Mission in China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tora  Rissho University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40174940)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNestorian / Catholic / Protestant / Hobson / B. McCartee / W. A. P. Martin / 景教経典 / 明清宣教師文化 / 典礼問題 / 『真理易知』 / W.A.P.マルティン / 入華宣教師 / 中国語著作 / 博物新編 / 勝国道人 / 護法新論
Research Abstract
From a historical view the Christian missionary activities are divided considerably into the three divisions before 1900 A. D. in China : the Nestorian in Tang and Yuan Dynasty, Roman Catholic in Ming and Qing Dynasty, and various Protestant churches.
In this study, I think with consideration of the way of the missionary activities refer to each historical relations and circumstances. I concentrted upon the writings in Chinese published by the missionaries with the sole object of missionary work in China in this research. Through analyzing study of these publications, I set myself to solve the problems not merely on Christian history in China but also in cultural relations between the East and the West.