On the Liang-shui Tax in the T'ang dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Noboru  Waseda University, School of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90063304)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsZu-yung-diao system / Liong-shui system / salt monopoly system / transport system / agricultural technique / 唐代賦役制度 / 唐代の塩鉄・〓運制度 / 唐代の行政地図
Research Abstract
At the middle of T'ang period, Zu-ynng-diao system which they have been doing for three centries since Pei-wei broke down because of An-shi rekellion and Tie-dn-shi rebellion followed it. So in the first year of Tian-zkung (780), T'ang gorerment enforced Han-shui system instead of Zu-yung-diao system. They have been doing this Liang-shui system for about eight century as right tax heing correct several times until I-diao-hian system replaced Min mid period. So we can say changeorer from Zu-yung-diao system to Liang-shui system was reform which marked chinese tax system history.
In this study, I study treatise published again, and supplement have part of study, and made the change of the number of hanses of each state in T'ang period into a table, and made a map to clear the reform of the tax system and relation of the regional movement of the economic center. I'm going to publish the result as "A study of Liong-shui system in the T'ang period". The structure of treatise is the fisthalti the deexamine of Zu-yung-diao system, the main subject I the relation of the amount of Liong-shui tax, the corn tax and the money tax in the first year of Tian-zhong. II Di-shuri of T'ang and its development, III Fu-shui of T'ang and its development, IV The replace system of payment of zu in Jians-nam V The origin of the summer tax and autametax, VI The change of the currency flow by the manpoly of the salt system and reform of the transport system. VII the development of agnicultural technique in the midlle age of uhina, VIII the Liang・shui system and the sani-xian-system in the T'ang period. IX the The religional characteristic in the Liang-shui system in the T'ang period. the second hulti the chines componid culture theory. A pendix : The movemend list and map of the number of house of state in the T'ang period.