A synthetic Research on the Villas in the Vicinity of the Mt. Vesuvius in the ancient Roman Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Tadashi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70066059)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRoman Agriculture / Slavery / Wine / Olive Oil / Villa / Roman Large Estate (Latifundium) / Pompeii / 奴隷制 / フレスコ絵画 / モザイク
Research Abstract
Past studies of the villa has been economic in perspective. focusing on agricultural production, slave labor and the manegerial aims of the landowner. lore recent studies. however, include the commercial trade of mine and olive oil produced in the villa and the characteristics of maritine trade of those products to distant places ; the social status of the owner ef the villa in Pompei based upon the location and size of their tombs in the outskirts of Pospei ; and the chronological analysis of the architectural construction of the villa and the fresco paintings on their walls.
Our study, mainly based upon literary sources, focused on the development of the large estate in Italy. According to the agricultural handbook by Cato, Varro and Colusella, vine and olive oil were the main agricultural products of the villa. Although the general labor force consisted of slaves, during the harvest season free men were employed-The goal of agricultural management was clearly enterpreneurial in spirit. Upon actual investigation of the remains of many villas in the vicinity of Pompei, we established the following : (1) the villas were mostly siddlesized (2) the size and other characteristics of the villas closely matched what was written by the agronomists. The results of this study has been published in the Opuscula Pospeiana I by the Institute for Paleological Studies.
The second purpose of this study was to compile a complete catalogue of remains of the viIla. Because the data was so voluninous, this part of the project could not be completed. le hope to continue our study in order to complete this project. le believe that such an effort will be a valuable contribution to the progress of not only the Japanese but also the international study of pompei.