DIFFUSION OF ANCIENT AGRICULTURE TO TOHOKU AND HOKKAIDO BASED ON THE PLANT REMAINS RECOVERD BY AN APPLICATION OF THE FLOTATION METHOD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Masakazu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE. PROFESSOR., 文学部, 教授 (20001745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Goro  HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO CURATOR, 国際交流課, 学芸員 (00113473)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAncient Agriculture / Archeobotany / Echinochloa / Millets / Flotation / N. Japan / Setaria / アワ / フロテーション / アク / キビ / ムギ / 北海道 / 東北 / 古民族植物学
Research Abstract
1) IDENTIFICATION OF CARBONIZED PLANT REMAINS (CARBONIZED SEEDS/FRUITS) a) We have collected carbonized seeds and fruits using flotation method from archaeological sites. b) At the same time, we have collected modem weed- and cultivated plant-seeds/fruits in order to record process of carbonization. The modem seeds and fruits are artificially carbonized, applying different time durations and various temperatures. The resulted morphological changes are recorded. c) Together with site names and dates, all collected data (both modem and archaeological) are scanned and stored in Machentosh data-base.
2) SUMMARY OF PREHISTORIC FOOD PRODUCTION IN HOKKAIDO AND TOHOKU a) Initial Jomon period: No plant remains which would imply an existence of food production was recovered. b) Early Jomon period: Echinochloa may have been intensivly utilized in southwestern region of Hokkaido. It is possible that the genus Echinochloa may have been husbanded during this period. c) Middle Jomon period: In southwestern Hokkaido, the average seed-size of the genus Echinochloa during this period was approximately 20 % larger than previous period. In Tohoku region, which is considered as the core center of the Jomon culture, we have collected 2961 carbonized Echinochloa seeds (at the Tominosawa site). This piece of information will be important in understanding "Jomon Echinochloa" domestion. Northem Tohoku may have played important role for cultivation/domestication of Echinochloa. d) Final Jomon Period: In Hachinohe region of Aomori, the grains of Oryza sativa have been recovered. However, it is not clear yet as to whether or not rice was actually produced in this area. e) Post-Jomon Period: We have collected grains of rice, barley, wheat, and barnyard millet, in Aomori, dating right after the Jomon period. This piece of information implies influence of the Yayoi culture in this region.