Semantic Classification of Vocabulary thru Japanese Noun Thesaurus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tsunao  Univ. Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Prof., 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00111443)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThesaurus / Japanese language / Noun / Semantic classification / 上位語 / 包摂関係 / 下位語 / 階層構造 / シソ-ラス
Research Abstract
Thru the compilation of Contemporary Japanese Noun Thesaurus, the research on the diversity of semantic classification of vocabulary was carried out.
Semantic classification of Japanese nouns has been constructed in the form of thesaurus. Brousing of this thesaurus is equivalent to the grouping of semantically similar words. Such grouping often shows contradictions included in the thesaurus. Checks and corrections of those contradictions has improved the description of vocabulary system.
Data processing on the thesaurus is executed on a personal computer and a variety of programs were implemented. Among those, a retrieval program for the thesaurus enables us to examine the thesaurus system, which is also useful for the data-check of description.
Two commands are also available: (1) a command to compress the thesaurus and to copy the compressed data to floppy-disk (2) a command to expand the thesaurus and to copy the expanded data to a hard-disk.
The preparation to make the thesaurus open to the public is now finished by these softwares.