Study of Noh play in the Edo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionWasede University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Mikio  Waseda University School of literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90138181)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsActor of the Noh / The"Iemoto"system / "Noh-gaku" / The ritual plays / "Sarugaku" / Record of the Noh plays / Actors employed by feudal lords / Noh play in the feudal clans / 江戸時代能楽史 / 御抱え役者 / 御家大夫 / 武家役者 / 能 / 狂言 / 諸藩の能 / 南部藩の能 / 江戸幕府の能 / 鍋島藩の能 / 浅野家の能 / 津軽家の能 / 御家大夫(おいえたゆう) / 御能方
Research Abstract
Noh actors in the Edo Era are roughly divided into four types. The first type consisted of the head masters (Iemoto) of "Yoza", who acted under the auspices of Tokugawa shogunate. ("Yoza" means four schools of Noh actors established in Yamato area in the Muromachi Era.) The second type consisted of disciples of "Yoza", who acted under the auspices of feudal lords. and these actors were vassals or employees of feudal lords. The third type consisted of amateurs, townspeoples or farmers, who were called"Ujiko". They played noh on the occasions of Shinto or Buddhist rituals. The fourth type consisted of professional Noh actors except the members of "Yoza", who were called "Tesarugaku". They belonged to small groups of Noh players, and played Noh on the street touring the provinces all the year round.
Successive Tokugawa Shoguns, for example, Hidetada(the second Shogun), or Tsunayoshi (The fifth shogun), patronized one of the masters of "Yoza". Lots of feudal lords catered to Shogun's tastes, and hired the disciples of "Yoza" school as actors performing exclusively for them, and allowed their vassals to become the pupils of Noh actors. Besides, Tokugawa shogunate and feudal lords suppressed all the Noh actors except the members of "Yoza". As a result, in the second half of the Edo Era, Noh actors of fourth type became extinct, and all the Noh actors apprenticed themselves to the masters of "Yoza". And the "Iemoto" system was established completely in this era.