A comparative phonological study of Min dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yasushi  Institute of modern languages and cultures, University of Tsukuba Assistant professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (90110577)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMin dialects / Southern Min dialects / Northern Min dialects / Choan-chiu dialect / Chiong-chiu dialect / Pucheng dialect / Hainanese / Taiwanese / 〓方言 / 呉方言 / 建甌方言 / 声・韻・調
Research Abstract
Formerly the Min dialects were roughly divided into the Min into a Northern Min. which includes Fuzhou, and Southern Min. which includes Amoy. But now we can it divide into the Eastern and Northern groups, and the former includes two large subgroups : the southern part of Fukkian province, which includes Amoy, Choan-chiu and Chiong-chiu, is very homogeneous in the inside, and the latter is spoken in the northeastern part of the province including Fuzhou. The subdialects of the Northeast group are more heterogeneous than those of the Southern group.
The Northern group of Min including Jian-ou. Jtan-yang and a part of Pucheng prefecture is the most complicated and conservative. For instance, We can observe that The Pucheng dialect be characterized as an amalgam of Min. Wu and Mandarin dialects.