Project/Area Number |
02610209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Takeshi Nagasaki University, The Faculty of Liberal Art, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70125491)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | The vernacular novel of the Ming dynasty / Four great novels / Chin Ping Mei tzu hua / The background of the time / The social background / The current topics / The technique of writing / The intention of the work / 金瓶梅詞話 / 明代白話小説 / 嘉靖・万暦時代 / 明代漕運 |
Research Abstract |
It has been discussed that Chin p'ing Mei has two characteristics: one is that the work consists of various material sources, and that the other is that, although the setting of the work is in Song period, the work has a lot of things peculiar to Ming period. The purpose of this study is to argue in which period the work was produced, who the author was, and what the author's intention was, after examining the current topics in Chin p'ing Mei. The findings are illustrated as follows: (1) Chin p'ing Mei reflects the time of Jia Jing period; however, it can be concluded that the work was produced in Wanli period, in view of the aspects of the period. (2) The real intention by the author is to satirize immorality of the time through an upstart merchant's manners.