Text Study of the Autograph Correspondence Between MR. and MRS Arthor Symons at Columbia Univ. Lib.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionSaitama J. W. College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Shinichi  Saitama J. W. College, English, Prof., 英語科, 教授 (80109727)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArthur Symons / English 1890s / Biographical Study / Autograph Papers / Oversea Research / Complete Typescripts / 自筆私的文書類の利用 / 未刊自筆書筒の海外調査 / 自筆英文書簡転写 / 伝記研究 / コロンビア大学図書館MS部門
Research Abstract
Arthur Symons (1865-1945) is an English poet and critic belonging to the so-called 1890s, whose contributions to the modernization of the late Victorian literature have been much talked up to today. To Japanese men of letters Symons has been a familiar name, and his works used to be read by so many young men having literary aspirations. While the analysis and the evaluation of his literary works have been popular, the biographical study of his life has been much less remarkable. This research and study of the autograph correspondence between Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Symons was proposed and completed in order to fill in the gap of Symonsy studies, because the collection of the autograph correspondence at the Columbia University Library in New York is the largest collection of Symons autograph letters, which every Symonsy researcher may perhaps expect to be one of the major sources for of the biographical study of the poet in future.
According to the schedule submitted to and accepted by the Ministry of Education, I went to New York to examine the autograph letters concerned. Back in Japan I took the best advantage of a word-processors and micro-film readers to make typescripts of them all. It turned out that the total number of the correspondence letters is 2041, far exceeding the rough estimate at first, something around 1, 000. In the report booklet, I printed the lists of correspondence letters (pp. 75-141) and also the first 42 letters of Symons to Rhoda (pp. 33-73). They are nothing but a partial representation of the huge iceberg-like mountain of typescripts, which I intend to make a full use of soon to edit a collection of Symons letters for publication and to complete a first biography of Arthur Symons for the Japanese readers.