The Biographical Research of missionary, Nikolai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionYokohama National Univ.
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Mitsuo  Yokohama Nat. Univ. Education, prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60068757)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNikolai, missionary / the Orthodox Church / Cultural contact between / Russia and Japan / メトリカ / 教会日誌 / 関竹三郎 / 望月鼓堂 / 小野帰一
Research Abstract
In the summer and the autumn of 1990 I made my pilgrimage to the Orthodox Churches of Japan which are located in Tohoku and Kanto areas, and engaged in collecting materials and taking dictation from the old believers.
In the spring and the winter of 1991 I made visit to the Churches which are scattered all over the Hokkaido and those of Chubu, Kan-sai and Kyushu areas, and engaged in the same works as of the previous year.
In May of the same year at the International Symposium which was held in the city of Sapporo under the theme of "Cultural Contact and Interaction ; Russia and Japan, 1868-1926", I made a report about the history of Japanese Orthodox Church made a report about the history of Japanese Orthodox Church in the Meiji (Era (1868-1912). In this report I tried to give some consideration to the causes of the causes of the stagnation of this sect.
In December of 1991 on the journal of "The note on Russia" (No. 33), I wrote an essay the title of which was "Another Mahkov". In this essay I narrated the interesting history of the two missionaries, Makhovs-the father and his son, who worked in the consulate at Hakodate at the end of the Edo era as a priest (the father) and a psalm-reader (the son).