Research on Textualization and Computer Prpcessing of Linguistico-Botanical Data Among the Bantu-Speaking People of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of foreing Studies
Principal Investigator
KAJI Shigeki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10134751)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBantu / Tembo / Swahili / Text / Database / Wild plants / Utilization / バンツ-系諸語 / テンボ語 / 植物利用 / テキスト化 / デ-タベ-ス化
Research Abstract
To make a framework for textualization and computer processing of linguestic and ethnobotanical data of wild plants among the Bantu-speaking people of Africa, the Tembo data which the investigator had collected during his field work in Zaire, was used as the starting point, with the following results :
1) arrangement of the data and its textualization,
2) inputting of the text in a computer,
3) preparing Swahili and French translations of the text,
4) making a list of vernacular and scientific names of the plant utilized,
5) ethnographical description of the plant in question,
6) making a Bantu font for eventual desk-top publishing.