Interlanguage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Hiroko  Tsuda College, Dept.of English, Assistant Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (80188268)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRequesting and Asking for Permission / Borrowing / Lending Expression / Comparison of English and Japanese / Interlanguage / Speaker / Hearer Perspective / Hearer Emphasis / hearer emphasis / Norms of Communication / 許可表現・依頼表現
Research Abstract
Norms of communication specific to a target language are difficult to learn because often they are not as salient as syntactic rules. In such interactions as requesting and asking for permission, communication breakdown can lead to serious problems. A comparison of native norms and learners' interlanguage in this area of language use reveals that the strategies native speakers take are different from those of learners. Native speakers consistently take speaker perspective and use a variety of hedgings when they need to impose on someone socially distant by requesting. Incorporating such findings in communicative grammar of the target language will be of help to learners of the language.