Teaching English composition with CAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionChubu University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Iwao  Dept. of English and English Culture Chubu University, Junior College, Professor, 女子短期大学・英語英米文化学科, 教授 (20043218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Yoshiko  Dept. of Japanese and Japanese Culture, Chubu University Junior College, Associa, 女子短期大学・日本語日本文化学科, 助教授 (40225800)
新城 岩夫  中部大学, 女子短期大学・英語英米文化学科, 教授 (20043218)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCAI Software / Drill-type Software for English Composition / Learning and Teaching System / Instructional Model / Monitoring / Teaching Media / CACI (Computer-assisted Composition Instruction) / 学習指導システム(Learining and Teachin System) / CAI / Computer(コンピュ-タ) / Feedback(フィ-ドバック) / Instructional Model(授業モデル) / Monitoring(モニタリング) / PCーSemi / SI(selfーinstruction)
Research Abstract
With a view to improving teaching college-level English composition, an English teacher and a computer specialist teamed up on the project of producing computer-assisted instructional materials and developing teaching methods.
First, the theories for systematic investigation into the elements constituting the whole situation of teaching and learning were examined, which resulted in building up a instructional model that best fits the students with different levels of English proficiency and different learning styles. Then the issue was taken up of what constitutes the ability to write, coming to the conclusion that it is not only grammatical knowledge to build a sentence but also some communicative skills to organize ideas and thoughts into a written discourse. The conclusion considered, some functions of a computer were analyzed. The research was therefore focused upon the two main tasks : developing a self-made CAI material called "CUJC English Composition" specifically designed for mastering English sentence patterns and acquiring fluency in writing sentences through self-paced learning, which is an essential part of writing proficiency, and discovering teaching methods pertaining to the use of computer. Some attempts were also made to find methods to teach composition skill to organize thoughts and ideas into written communication by use of a computer-assisted teaching unit called PC-Semi, developed by NEC, with results and implications for success in improving teaching/learning.