Role and Significance of women in the ancient Mediterranean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02610234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hisao (1991)  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50157682)
荒井 献 (1990)  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40012439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Manabu  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 教養学部, 助手 (80231843)
SATO Migaku  Rikkyo University, Faculty of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教育部, 助教授 (00187238)
MOTOMURA Ryoji  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40147880)
ABE Motoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Part-time Lecturer, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
ARAI Sasagu  Ibaraki Christian College, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40012439)
宮本 久雄  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50157682)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWoman / Marriage / Birth / Adultery / Obscenity / Virgin Mary / Female Disciple / Feminism / 淫行 / 聖母 / 父系社会 / 奴隷 / 売春 / 男女平等
Research Abstract
Mrs. Abe. in the field of 'Women in the Ancient Greece', publishes the result of her research on the title of 'Justice and Pandora'. According to her, Hesiod, although notorious for his mysogyny, is possible to be changed in his image, because such reputation of him is based on a tradition from ancient times.
Mr. Motomura. publishes his result on the title of 'Marriage and the position of women' in regard to 'Women in the Ancient Roman political and general history'. According to him, in concerning to the view of marriage in ancient Rome, the just dispensation between mn and woman got more and more importance than the name of a family.
Mr. Sato, publishes his result on the title of 'The feminization of God in the early Judaixm about 'Women in the Ancient Israel and the early Judaism'. According to him, the image of God was changed from the stern one to the feminine one by degrees from the Old Testament Times to the early Judaistic age.
Mr. Akiyama, , publishes his result on the title of 'The role and the significance of women if the Johannine Gospel' in the domain of 'Women in the Ecclesiastical Greek literature'. According to him, the importance of women in the fourth Gospel is especially to establish Christ as LTM.
Mr. Miyamoto studied 'Women in the literature of Fathers of the church'. According to him, the ideal manner of men to women can be learned from Fathers of the church.
Mr. Arai, studied 'Women in the early Christianity and Gnosticism. According to him, the position of women was risen by degrees with the development of the early church.