| Project/Area Number |
02620006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IGETA Ryoji Doshisha University, Faculty of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90066093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANO Hideo Doshisha University, faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10066300)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Judicial Records in the late Edo period / Local court of TANGO-TANABE (Maizuru) HAN / Verbatim reports of judicial proceeding / Copies of all documents related to the suit / Civil and criminal cases / Comparative study of Japan, England and Germany / 近世日本裁判資料 / 丹後田辺藩 / 裁判過程 / 判決 / 解読 / 比較裁判史 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We surveyed judicial records of TANGO TANABE (MAIZURU in KYOTO Prefecture) HAN in the Edo period, and obtained copies of the following legal records ( Tanba Tanabe Han Saiban Shiryo ). located at Ayabe City Library : (1) 285 volumes of judicial records of civil and criminal suits (1824-1871). (2) 24 volumes of copies of official documents related to justices (1813-1870). (3) 504 cases of judicial precedents (1726-1822) in Taniguchi-Fusaji-Ke Monjyo, located at Kyoto Prefectural SOHGOH SHIRYO KAN. (2) We made micro-copies of those legal records : (1) & (2) account to 20040 frames of microfilms and (3) constitute of 2762 plates of photos. (3) Each judicial records is composed of verbatim report of judicial proceeding and copy of all documents related to the law-suit. These are the most precise records in Japan throughout all periods. (4) We published the lists of all the judicial records of Tanba Tanabe Han (1), (2) and (3), with explanatory introduction, in which we compared these Japanese judicial records with English and German counterparts. (5) We will transcribe all of these records and publish them in the near future.