A Study about the planning of Local Government for the Life-Continuing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02620008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takeo  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70007821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Kosuke  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES ASSISTANT, 人文学部, 助手 (60237964)
AKIMOTO Miyo  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (00175803)
真山 遠志  茨城大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (50199915)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLife-Continuing Education / Adult Continuing Education / Planning for the Life-Continuing Education / Co-operation both Educational Organs and Presidential Administrative Organs for the sake of the Life-Continuing Education / mainly Event-holding Plan for the Life-Continuing Education / Plan for the Life-Continuing Education in closely connected with the total development of society / Position of Administration for the Life-Continuing Education / 社会教育と生涯教育 / 生涯教育計画 / 首長部局との共働 / イベント型計画 / ト-タル・プログレス型計画 / 生涯教育行政の守備領域 / 生涯学習 / 行政の守備範囲 / 縦割行政 / 社会教育の見直し
Research Abstract
We have first made a comparative study of the Projects and activities of five Prefectures (Ibaraki, Iwate, Nigata, Hirosima, Okayama) concerning the Life-Continuing Education. Then second have we made a study of the activities of the Cities and Towns (especially Sasima Town) under Ibaraki Prefecture concerning the Life-Continuing Education.
There are contrary tendency among Prefectures that some recognize Cities and Towns independently to make plans on one's own initiative for the Life-Continuing Education, but on the other hand some recognize Cities and Towns only as acceptor of indications of the upper-Authorities (mainly Prefectures) and restrict the activities of Cities and Towns within the sphere of a vertically structured administration.
It is seen the following Problems in the activities concerning the Life-Continuing Education of Cities and Towns that first they are not always clear about the Idea or the concept concerning the Life-Continuing Education, so that they can't make good plan for, that secondly their President (Mayer) order other leaders don't pay attention to the Policy concerning the Adult Continuing Education, that thirdly their activities divide into two styles or forms according to the Resident participation in Plan-making process order Implementation, one style is mainly Event-holding, another is considered in closely connection with the total development of their society, that fourthly their activities almost held by the Educational authorities alon without Co-operations and Participations of the President's Administration authorities or Organs.