A study of theory and Practice on defense counsel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02620024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1991)
Shizuoka University (1990)
Principal Investigator
ODE Yoshitomo  Kyusyu University Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50115440)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsthe right to counsel / the right to defense counsel / the Duty Solicitor scheme / 弁護人依頼権 / 当番弁護士 / 弁護 / 弁護権 / 起訴前弁護 / 被疑者国選弁護 / 接見交通権
Research Abstract
The first step on the right to counsel in criminal procedure was taken by CHIZAIHOU in Meiji period(1880)in Japan. However, the right was restrictive. It was recognized only in trial or at the utmost in pre-trial. The duty lawyers system was also liaited.
In 1947 the new Constitution was established. Under Article 34 of the Constitution the right to counsel is guaranteed. And under Article 37 it is guaranteed that if the accused is unable to retain a lawyer, the court must appoint one for him.
But most of suspects couldn't retain lawyers. Therefore the Japanese police relied heavily on confessions of suspects. So many academics asserted the reinforce of the right to counsel- the right of access to a lawyer, the right to the presence of the counsel at critical stages and the right duty appointed counsel at no cost to suspects. Moreover four prisoners under sentence of death were subsequently found innocent.
So, to effect a development in the situation many lawyers thought the right to counsel must be guaranteed for all suspects. Japan Federation of Bar Associations established Keiji Bengo-Center and the Duty Solicitor scheme.