Theoretical and Historical Studies of Equilibrium and Disequilibrium Economic Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02630002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Takashi  University of Tokyo Department of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30012115)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEquilibrium Theory / Disequilibrium Theory / Optimum Propensity to Save / Machinery Problem / Capital Concept / Unequal Exchange / Natural Wage Theory / Equilibrium of Industry / 不均衡現論 / 資本概会 / 経済学史 / 均衡・不均衡理論 / チウネン自然賃金論 / リカ-ド機械論 / スミス自然価格論 / 最適消費性向 / 国際的搾取関係 / 課税・補助金政策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is (1) to scrutiny equilibrium and disequilibrium the rise in the history of economic theory ( e. g., equilibrium growth theory in Adam Smith's theory of natural prices, equilibrium and disequilibrium theories of Marx's theory of market values, and Marshall's biological equilibrium and disequilibrium theories of an equilibrium of an industry ) by the use of modern equilibrium and disequilibrium theories, and (2) to develop modern theories further through the reconstruction of rich concepts and models of the classical theories. This research in thus a sequel to our past studies reported in T. Negishi, History of Economics, 1989 and "On Equilibrium and Disequilibrium. " 1989. The results of two years' research are being published in articles in academic journals, etc., in which many equilibrium and disequilibrium concepts, models and theories in the history of conomics are revisited, reconsidered and reconstructed in mathematical models so that they can be ea … More sily compared and analyzed with modern theories of equilibrium and disequilibrium.
Main results obtained in this research are (1) studies of theories of growth and profit of Adam Smith and Malthus, which are different from those of Ricardo, and un-keynesian interpretation of Malthus's concept of the optimum propensity to save, (2) a vindication of disequilibrium theory in Ricardo's machinery chapter against recent criticisms given by Morishima, (3) studies of the capital concept of Longe, a pioneer in the criticism on wages fund theory, and its evaluation as an early example of neo-classical concept of capital, (4) studies of the concept of international unequal exchange of Marx and the future possibility of critical theories in economics, (5) a rational reconstruction of von Thunenhs theory of the natural wage, (6) an evaluation of Jevons's capital theory as a pioneer of neo-classical capital theory and (7) studies of Aarshallian biological theories of industrial equirium and disequilibrium and a vindication of Marsha industrial policy against criticism based on Walrasian interpretation. Less