Project/Area Number |
02630008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
一般理論
Research Institution | University of Saga |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ryo Univ of Saga, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40039368)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | British Radicalism / Radicals / Parliamentary Reform movement / Social Reform movement / Wilkes and Liberty / Yorkshire association movement / London Corresponding Society / Society of the Friend of the People / ウィルクス事件 / ヨークシァ改革運動 / フランス革命論争 / ヨ-クシァ改革運動 |
Research Abstract |
The British popular movement in the late eighteenth Century passed through three steps. The 1st step was 'Wilkes and Liberty' movement in 1760's. The 2nd was Yorkshire association movement(1779-1785). The 3rd was movement in the age of French Revolution. 'Wilkes and Liberty' movement was the 1st movement which British radical?? bad popular-ground. From the point of view of making of Popular political consciousness, that movement was at a half-way house, but spontaneous and riotous. And it was limited to metropolitan area. Yorkshire association movement was different from 'Wilkes and Liberty' movement in the following points. That is, I was systematical movement by a radical thinker of Christopher Wyvill and spreaded from a country to metropolitan area and others. The impact of French Revolution on Britain brought forth French Revolution Controversy. Under this controversy, two popular movement generated. There were 'Society of the Friend of the People' and 'London Corresponding Society'. We can perceive, for first time, recognition of capital labor relation in three movement.