Comparative Analysis of Economic Structural Indicators in Economic Structural Change in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02630016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionFaculty of Economics, Kyushyu-University
Principal Investigator
HAMASUNA Keiro  FAculty of Economics, Kyusyu-University, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70039791)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInput-Output table / Economic Structural Indicator / Comparative Study of Economic Indicator / International Comparison / 日独の構造指標 / 産業構造 / 経済構造 / 統計指標 / 計画指標 / 国際比較 / 日独比較
Research Abstract
I have verified firstly that the data structure of economic indicators are quite different In Cermany and Japan by material survey and basic analysis. secondly that many planning indicators. determined by the nature of macro economic planning, are based on aggregative economic Indicators from Investigating materials and thirdly that a lot of survey reports have attempted to build up structural lndicators by analyzing Input-output table In the problem of economic-structure-policy from 197Os In West Germany.
In addition I have confirmed through the field survey In Germany of the situation for making and analyzing 1-0 table at old West Germany. firstly that the 1-0 tables which have respective character have been made not only by Federal statistic bureau but also by big five economic lnstitutes, for example. DIW at Berlin and so on. secondly that using lnvenestment-goods-transaction-type 1-0 table, many structural descriptive and analytic studies have been done for technical Interindustrial relations as well as using Keynesian 1-0 table which Is generally used In Japan and measure the amount of Induced products by final demand move so It Is necessary to essentially reconsider the Interindustrial analysis methods to follow the change of tachnical coefficient during the period of industrial change.