THE GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION OF THE SIBERIAN & FAR EASTERN NATURAL RESOURCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02630019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kiichi  HOKKAIDO UNIV.SLAVIC RESEARCH CENTER,PROFESSOR, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (80002989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶺野 幸子  北海道大学スラブ研究センター, 助手 (30001837)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRUSSIAN FAR EAST / NATURAL RESOURCES / DISTRIBUTION OF RESOURCES / GOLD / SIN / OIL / GAS / ENERGY / 地域主枦 / 民族主義 / 外貨 / 資源輸出 / 極東 / CIS / ソ連極東地方 / シベリア / 産業地図 / 産業デ-タ / 地図デ-タ
Research Abstract
The Far Eastern Region has traditionally been considered an area rich in natural resources. In this study I have tried to show the distribution of each natural resource on the map, in which are included folltion of each natural resource on the map, in which are included following resources ; namely, water power generation, oil and gas, diamonds, gold, tin, mercury, alumina, tungsten, lead, zinc, flourite, mica, asbestos, graphite, iron ore, copper, nickel, native sulfur, semi-precious stones, phosphorus, ores, rock salt, hot apring and so on. (the underlines show resources distributed mainly in the area of the east of the Lake-Baikai : a portion of the East Siberia and the Far East). The production of gold (including platinum and silver) is concentrated in the Far East. In the Soviet Era, Yakutsk (Nowadays : Sakha) Republic sent 200-300 tons of the gold to Moscow every year. It is Said that after collapse of the Soviet Union, the Russian deposit of gold for the payment reserve has been revealed to decrease from 2300 tons to 230 tons. The Far East especially produces so many tin as 98% of the production in the Soviet Territory.
Although the economically usable potential in hydroelectric resources of the major and secondary rivers of the Far East is plenty, in Far East only 6% of this potential has far been exploited. So there is shortages of electricity. The steel production is also the same situation, namely, plenty deposit but no exploitation.
Sakhalin and Yakutiya have big oil & gas deposits. In near future these two deposits are expected to be exploited by foreign companies of Japan, USA and Europe.