Project/Area Number |
02630027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Mitsuo 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40121587)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Oversea Subsidiary / Industrial Relations / Industrial Union / Labor Dispute / 労働争議 / 産業別組合 / 労使紛争 |
Research Abstract |
1. The Main Reason of Conflicts (1) According to interviews with trade union officers, the main reason of conflicts in oversea subsidiaries is that a newly assigned manager does not respect customs and informal agreements concerning industrial relations between the trade union and the former manager. (2) The new manager cannot and/or does not want to understand the way of thinking in the oversea subsidiaries. He must improve productivity of the subsidiary, so he ignores some customs which seem to be against the high productivity. (3) The most important element of the management is mutual understanding between management and employees. 2. Trade union in Japan must have a voice in management's selection of newly assigned managers.