The Study of Foreign Investment in the USSR
Project/Area Number |
02630029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Masaya Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70217339)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | USSR / Russian Federation / Foreign Capital / Joint Ventures / Concessions / ロシア |
Research Abstract |
This study is composed of the following two subjects : (1) foreign investment in the era of Nep of the Soviet Russia, (2) foreign investment at the time of the Perestroika (reconstruction) of the USSR and the Russian Federation. During the era of Nep, the most important item was the policy of "concessions", the typical case of foreign investment in the Soviet Russia which was introduced by Lenin. Lenin made great account of concessions to reconstruct the economy which was on the brink of ruin after the Bolshevik Revolution. But foreign entrepreneurs did not invest much money to the Soviet economy because they did not trust in the policy of the Soviet Russia. The Soviet Government intensely controled the activities of foreign investors. The policy of concessions met with failure. At the end of 1920s, Stalin abolished foreign investment and started the socialist industrialization. In January 1987, the Supreme Soviet adopted the Joint Venture Law. Foreign investment was one of the measures for the Perestroika of the socialist economy. But the USSR dismantled in December 1991. The Russian Federation, the main successor of the USSR, is now changing the economic system from the socialist to the market-oriented. More than 3000 joint ventures with a total capital of 6bn rubles had been registered by July 1st 1992. The shares of joint venture export and import in total export and import were 3.6% and 4.9% in 1992. Since the export of crude oil, the most important export item, has been decreasing, the foreign capital became the main source of the reconstruction of the economy.