The Historical Study on the Change of the Payment Systems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02630033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Mitsuo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40121587)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIndustrial Relations / Payment Systems / Human Resources Management / 職務給 / 定期昇給 / ベ-スアップ / 職務編成 / 労働組合 / 能力主義 / 賃金制度 / 賃金査定 / 人事考課 / 職能給 / 資格制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to depict and analyse the indusrial relations by observing the developments of the payment systems in major Japanese companies. The focus of observation is to review how and why the so-called "abilty-based payment systems" have become so popular even among the 'blue collar workers". I picked up the cases of JUJO paper manufacturing Co. Ltd. and Yahata steel Co. Ltd. (currently Nippon Steel). Very simply speaking, they experienced similar change like seniority based one->job oriented one->ability oriented one. This type of change corresponds to the change of focuses of the feverish debates on wages during 1960s and early 70s.
Having finished the field work of those two companies, I found the following three points important. 1. The essential weakness of seniority wages in post war Japan lay in the fact that the hierarchal order of employees after equalization of status between 'blue' and 'white" collars was built not on the differenes of labor but on the needs of family life. The manegerial trials to overcome the defects of seniority wages in 1950s, therefore, was an effort to build a democratic and status-free order among employees. Whether the management chose the job-based order or the ability-based order depended on their strategical thought. 2. Although the most of big manufacturing companies including JUJO and YAHATA made efforts to have a bigger portion of job rates in the wages in 1960s, , those elements of job rates changed into the 'ability-based" payment in 1970s. This important change was necessiated by the demand for more efficient utilization of labor which was vital to achieve cost reduction and high quality Further. ; 3. To have a clear picture of whether the unions hindered these developments or not we need futher case studies.