The Statistical Study on the Documents of Modern Rural China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02630036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NATSUI Haruki  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,SAPPORO CAMPUS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (80155978)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBursary / Fishscale register / Jiangnan / Tenant / 太平天国 / 蘇州 / 租機
Research Abstract
The aim of this reseach project is to get the basic data of rural society of Jiangnan in modern China by analyzing land documents. this reseach project was carried out with following three steps.(1) I visited some universities and research institutions in Japan, and investigated land documents, especially registers of bursaries and fishscale registers. There are more than 500 volumes ; 308 volumes of regisiters of 22 bursaries, 196 fishscale registers held by 7 universities and research institutions. Those documents are very valuable to make the actual conditions of rural society of Jiangnan clear. I made a cataloge and brief explanation about those documents. (2) I began to put those data into per-sonal computer with Lotus 123. The volume of ducuments are such that I have just finished one-third of the documents. (3) I also began to analyze some documents. I wrote two articles ; one was "Taiping-tianguo and rural society in Suzhou", analyzing rent condition throughout pre and post Taiping-tianguo ; another was "Revenue and expenditure of Zuzhan at Suzhou in the period of late Qing and Republican China", analyzing about "Wuyijing" bursary. Through putting into computer and analyzing those data. I realize that the rent condition in Suzhou, for exzmple the rent amount per mu or the sytem of rent reduction, tended to be standerdized.